what does unsupervised custody mean in virginia
[…] Is it normal in a felony plea deal to waive your 4th amendment rights? A bond is what is posted prior to a person’s pre-trial release. One parent gets the whole Kit Kat but lets the other parent hold it once in a while. Phone and Virtual Consultations Available! The choice of a lawyer is an important decision and should not be based solely upon advertisements. I recieved a phone call from this service saying that her status has been changed to unsupervised custody. The Virginia Code, in §20-124.1, defines joint legal custody as “where both parents retain joint responsibility for the care and control of the child and joint authority to make decisions concerning the child even though the child’s primary residence may be with only one parent”. Virginia child custody law specifically provides that there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either parent.