article 1 of the washington state constitution describes
[…] Section 1. Found inside – Page iIn this sweepingly ambitious volume, the nation’s foremost experts on the American presidency and the U.S. Constitution join together to tell the intertwined stories of how each American president has confronted and shaped the ... It consists of a preamble and 32 articles. Wayman v. Southard (1825). Constitution, there is a declaration of ownership within Article XVII, Section 1, which reads: "The state of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide, in waters where the tide ebbs and "Introduction to the Constitutional Convention." The current Constitution of the State of Washington was ratified by the state’s voters on October 1, 1889. Article II, section 2 gives most of his powers.